Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Local Sports

ON BOWLING: Simons shoots 758; Wargo rolls a 300

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford

Congratulations go out to Bob Simons for a fine 758 series in Streator league action and Tracy Wargo for a perfect 300 game.

Other top scores at Bowl Mor Lanes included Ralph Madara's 730 series, a 721 from Dave Trenor, Dan Pond's 711, Dave Strenzel's 704, Teru Moore's 650 series and a 622 off the hand of Cheri Tyne.
 
Streator Sunday Nite Mixed
Josh Krasnican 269 for 678
Jon Zaruba 247-227 for 665
Mike McClure 246 for 656
Travis Orban 245 for 651
Nick Libby 650
Jessica Green 225-212 for 643
Bobby Sandy 605
Will Roach 605
Jeff Kusnerick 603
Stephanie Trotter 202 for 542
Team results
Good, Bad and Ugly 2051 vs BYE 0000
Mexican Mafia 2055 vs We Don't Give A Split 1822
Starved Rock Lodge 1717 vs Team 9 1817
Pop's Team 1865 vs Ligori's Auto 1832
Minds Out Of The Gutter 1863 vs Slap My Hand 1864
 
Sterling League
Ralph Madara 279-235 for 730
Dan Pond 246-244 for 711
Jesse Hallam 226 for 618
Chuck Dudak 608
Josh Krasnican 256
Bryan Baker 242
Team results
Flowers Plus 2631 vs Southside Laundry 2766
Ottawa Subway 2857 vs Family Vision Corner 2490
Ramza Insurance 2621 vs Streator Dependable 2675
Hagi Baker Funeral Home 2894 vs Vactor 2751
Designs & Signs 2433 vs K&K Maintenance 2657
 
Bowl Mor Men's Masters
Bob Simons 280-245 for 758
Dave Trenor 257-246 for 721
Dave Strenzel 242-237 for 704
Jim Ligori 258-238 for 698
Bill Scarratt 257-242 for 692
Tracy Wargo 300 for 681
Mike McClure 238-232 for 674
James Hallam Sr 243 for 671
Bill Cashmer 246 for 664
Jeff Kusnerick 246 for 663
James Zavada 233 for 660
Grant Yednock 233-227 for 650
Eric Wissen 267 for 638
John Parzgnat 638
Kevin Snow 233 for 624
Rod Leonard 257 for 623
Lee McCumsey 603
Michael Sibert 600
Travis Brue 257
Bill Kelly 236
Tom Craig 236
Ralph Madara 234
Brian Girard 232
Travis Brue 247-245 for 695
Travis Orban 245-236 for 693
Bill Cashmer 256-225 for 681
Jon Zaruba 257 for 656
Rod Leonard 246 for 674
Bill Scarratt 259 for 664
Tracy Wargo 277 for 657
Mike McClure 226 for 656
Tom Craig 248-234 for 653
Jeff Kusnerick 253 for 653
Bob Babczak 225 for 625
Bob Simons 226 for 622 
John Parzgnat 234 for 617
Dave Strenzel 614
James Zavada 609
Dave Trenor 258
Bill Kelly 230
Team results
South End Bait 3448 vs Hatzer Redi Mix 3132
Leonard Construction 3307 vs Bowl Mor Streator 3343
Eastwood 3220 vs Thies Trucking  3433
Teke's Bar & Grill 3443 vs All Type Fence 3052
 
Bowl Mor Ladies 
Marcia Smetanko 226-179 for 564
Dawn Elias 188
Koren Koncor 188
Mallory Nuding 187
Linda Jonen 175
Team results
K.F. Awards & Apparel 2151 vs BYE 0000
SOCU 2139 vs Splitz N Giggles 2244
Koncor Acct. 2084 vs Remax 2248
 
Bowl Mor Ladies Master Doubles
Cheri Tyne 227-222 for 622
Jamie Tyne 200-196 for 571
Debra Murray 176 for 519
Angela Kusnerick 223 for 510
Marcia Smetanko 188 for 505
Barbara Hamann 192 for 500
Brenda Gardner 202
Gina Missel 198
Kathy Parzgnat 189
Team results
Ideal Amusements 1264 vs Owens-Illinois 1250
Northside Iron 1102 vs BYE 0000
The Losers 1241 vs Strike Zone 1275
Burger King 1208 vs Dieken Straughn 1243
S O C U  1318 vs Star Ford 1138
 
Bowl Mor Hilltop Mixed
Matt Farrare 208 for 618
Debara Murray 180-180 for 531
Sharon Emm 189
Lisa Palko 180
Dawn Schmitt 177
Team results
Smitty's Bar and Grill 2190 vs BYE 0000
Schmitt Farms 2229 vs Hardgrove Insurance 0000
Fairway Body Shop 2097 vs Gear Head Garage 2135
Monroe Tap 2115 vs Palko's Fuel & Service 2124
Kangley Inn 2126 vs Remax Country 2249
 
Friday Nite Mixed
Dean Ahlstrom 235-234 for 651
Melanie McCoy 165 for 482
Team results
Bradley Auction Service 1931 vs BYE 0000
Techisand 1956 vs TEAM 4 1773
Dancenter 1906 vs Schultz Vault-Monument 1909
 
Auxiliary Castaways
Nana Lynch 208-191 for 561
Kathy Burash 183
Laura Hert 178
Team results
Jax Grill 1704 vs Scarey Ladies 1710
Service Tech 1765 vs Anderson Fields 1678
Heritage Circle 1616 vs Proud Electric 1769
Scoots Auto 1724 vs BYE 0000
 
Bowl Mor Ladies Greater
Teri Moore 276-211 for 650
Jessica Green 214-192 for 589
Barb Hamann 219 for 533
Stephanie Trotter 182 for 517
Felicia Hallam 177 for 501
Sarah England 501
Laura Guerrero 187-182
Kathy Anderson 178
Michelle Drysdale 177
Marcia Smetanko 177
Team results
Trenor Lawn Care 2308 vs Waltham Curling Club 2493
Gavin's Lawn Care 2396 vs Ideal Amusement 2343
Hatzer's Ready Mix 2524 vs Bayou Bluffs 2358
Remax 2391 vs Doug Marchesi Trucking 2281
Loading more