Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Sports

ON BOWLING: Another look at the best on the league lanes

Mick Rockford
Mick Rockford
OTTAWA

Pinheadz Monday Mechanics League

Matt DeMoss 278-247 for 706
Keith McAlpine 278 for 705
Scott Weber 278 for 702
Billy Gossett 279 for 693
Jason Gossett 258-226 for 688
Jim Nichol 243-226 for 685
Wayne Hanlon 245 for 658
Cathy Koch 236-209 for 649
Allan Way 257 for 640
Jacob Hanlon 640
Billy McGeorge 234 for 639
William McGeorge 608
Dustin White 256 for 605
Jesse Shields 233
Scott Weber 300-257 for 794
Wayne Hanlon 267-259 for 758
Dan Ostby Jr 258-257 for 723
Jim Nichol 237-228 for 691
Keith McAlpine 248-225 for 684
Cathy Koch 250-216 for 679   
Billy Gossett 268 for 672  
Eric Medler 234-227 for 667  
Matt DeMoss 275 for 659  
Jason Gossett 255 for 656  
Jacob Hanlon 228-225 for 645 
Ronald Koch 225 for 629  
Jack Thomas 227 for 628  
Michael Brockhum Jr 241 for 613
Jesse Shields 606 
Mike Wixom 226 
Aaron Jansen 225
Team results
TEAM #4  3276 vs Marachis  3373
TEAM #1  3114 vs Softails  3315 
TEAM #6  3351 vs Striketech Pro Shop  3491
Striketech Pro Shop  3606 vs Softails  3340
Marachis  3249 vs TEAM #6  3253 
TEAM #4  3371 vs TEAM #1  3455
 
Pinheadz Alley Cats League 
James Hallam Sr 258-255 for 751
Ray Hansen 279-257 for 719
Josh Harsted 258-235 for 704 
Keith McAlpine 257 for 642 
Aaron Jansen 225 for 620 
Cathy Koch 233-191 for 607
Jeff Schinzel 606   
Jack Thomas  604  
Cathy Habben 224 for 539
Kyle Kuzmich 232  
Alice Gossett 180   
Team results   
Team #8  2415 vs BYE  0000   
Team #6  2611 vs Team #7  2496    
Team #11  2465 vs Team #4  2237  
Team #9  2299 vs Team #3  2437    
Team #1  2365 vs Team #10  2456   
Team #5  2431 vs Team #12  2435
 
Pinheadz Butterfingers League
Babette Alonzo 195-193 for 553
Helen Weigmann 193-183 for 549 
Betty Hardy 179
Beth Kimes 180-179 for 491
Helen Weigmann 180
Team results  
TEAM #4  1806 vs Jamie's Outpost Parlor  1682
Highway Restaurant  1810 vs Pomps Tires  1790
Pomps Tires  1803 vs TEAM #4  1703 
Highway Restaurant  1772 vs Jamie's Outpost Parlor  1809
 
Dettores Town Lanes Ottawa Finest
Steve Smith 224 for 649
Tony Mathias 255 for 647
Matt Croffoot 235-229 for 614
Fred Jonanovich 222
Team results
Louies Lawn Care  3424 vs Kubiak Construction  3388
Creedon Law Office  3246 vs Variety  3594
Forever Inked  3387 vs The Nacho Superems  3435
 
Dettores Town Lanes Friday Night Mixed League
Laura Rockford 257-233 for 664
Jason Stillwell 240 for 653
Team results
The Shockers  2565 vs Bad To The Bone  2353
Go Cubs Go  2514 vs The Family  2449
D M K  2505 vs Full House  2352
 
Dettores Town Lanes Billy's Ladies Classic
Pam Ullstrom 181-180 for 540
Kathy Long 201 for 533
Lexi Lawry 179-179 for 524
Eva Gray 179 for 512 
Julie Bute 183 for 500
Cid Cupples 186 
Mary Bartman 178 
Team results 
Bartman Design& Landscape  1397 vs Joanne's Tax & Account  1502 
Mariachi's  1339 vs Team #6  1260   
Team #1  1360 vs Team #2  1391
 
MARSEILLES
Bowl Rite Friday Night Mixed League
Cody Brandt 220-191 for 569
Emily Brandt 145 for 398
Zachary Brandt 174
Kane Hall 123 
Team Results 
Crossbones  2008 vs Fab Four  1950
Trumpies  1909 vs This is how we roll  2079 
Biohazard  1928 vs BYE  0000
 
Bowl Rite Wed. Morning Ladies
Sharon Brandt 191-179 for 532
Team results
Sexy # 2  1237 vs Lite Girls  1170
Dynamic Duo  1239 vs South Siders  1172
Pin Heads  1193 vs Bad To Da Bone  1241
 
Marseilles Booster League
Steve Combs 246 for 666
Paul Zenisek 234 for 614
Len Thomas 225 for 607
Bill Decker 604  
Steve Smith 601   
Jim Gabehart 242 
Moe Simons 226  
Team results 
Pocket Pounders  3353 vs Pussy Cat Casino  3210 
Lamp Liter  2583 vs BYE  0000  
Norway Nursery  3353 vs Miller High Life  3323
 
STREATOR
Streator Sunday Nite Mixed
Mike McClure 257-244 for 704
Michael Hallam 267-226 for 696
Jeff Kusnerick 279 for 667
Jon Zaruba 259 for 646
Bobby Sandy 239 for 638
Travis Orban 628  
Aaron Yuhas 255 for 606 
Nick Libby 226 for 606
Jessica Green 213-190 for 584
Sherri Fletcher 182-179 for 502
Michelle Orban 186 
Laura Guerrero 180 
Team results
Starved Rock Lodge  1959 vs We Don't Give A Split  1929  
Team #9  1856 vs Minds Out Of The Gutter  1926 
Pop's Team  1923 vs Good, Bad and Ugly  2099 
Mexican  Mafia  1948 vs Slap My Hand  1880 
Ligori's Auto  1762 vs BYE  0000
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Hilltop Mixed League
Philip Angelico 232 for 623 
Brad Neuman 246 for 613
Mike Dellinger 234 for 610
Anita Phillips 205-188 for 573
Sharon Emm 208 
Becky Kacvinsky 189
Lisa Palko 185 
Debara Murray 178
Team results
Hardgrove Insurance  2213 vs Kangley Inn  2067  
Palko's Amoco  2058 vs BYE  0000 
Remax Country  2250 vs Monroe Tap  2104
Gear Head Garage  2246 vs Schmitt Farms  2235
Smitty's Bar and Grill  2168 vs Fairway Body Shop  2068
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Master Doubles League
Jamie Tyne 242-193 for 622
Kayla Tyne 255-181 for 616
Kathy Parzgnat 190-181 for 521
Gina Missel 188 for 517 
Marcia Smetanko 182 for 514
Team results 
S O C U  1133 vs  Owens-Illinois  1317 
Dieken Straughn  1151 vs Northside Iron  1128
Burger King  1210 vs BYE  0000 
Strike Zone  1242 vs The Losers  1253 
Star Ford  1165 vs Ideal Amusements  1210
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies League
Koren Koncor 185-175 for 509
Cindy Nuding 195 for 506 
Amy Orr 184    
Kylie Taylor 178 
Kelly Stewart 177  
Team results 
Koncor Acct.  2058 vs SOCU  2096
Remax  2097 vs BYE  0000  
K.F. Awards & Apparel  1931 vs Splitz N Giggles  2148
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Mens Masters
James Zavada 269-247 for 741
Eric Wissen 278-267 for 738
Grant Yednock 257-248 for 720
Bob Simons 240-237 for 697 
Mike McClure 259 for 671 
Bill Cashmer 225-225 for 659 
Jon Zaruba 248 for 656 
Larry Yednock 647  
Dave Strenzel 244 for 641
Travis Brue 637    
Bill Scarratt 255 for 636
Don Moore 234 for 634 
John Parzgnat 629
Lee McCumsey 246 for 627
Kevin Snow 227 for 621 
William Roach 246 for 610 
Bob Babczak 234 for 605 
Team results 
Eastwood  3258 vs Teke's Bar & Grill  3504
Thies Trucking  3320 vs All Type Fence  3293 
South End Bait  3246 vs Leonard Construction  3142   
Hatzer Redi Mix  3111 vs Bowl Mor Streator  3044
 
Bowl Mor Sterling League
Ralph Madara 258-247 for 727
Travis Orban 269 for 658 
Tom Craig 226 for 658
Jesse Hallam 627  
Lee McCumsey 225 for 611
Tim Piszczor 235   
Don Cinnamon 228  
Team results 
Streator Dependable  2511 vs Hagi Baker Funeral Home  2556 
Ramza Insurance  2734 vs K&K Maintenance  2505
Flowers Plus  2501 vs Family Vision Corner  2471 
Southside Laundry  2867 vs Designs & Signs  2722 
Ottawa Subway  2601 vs Vactor  2677
 
Bowl Mor Mens Greater League
A J Angelico 269-254 for 711
David Strenzel 258-235 for 675
Jeff Kushnerick 234 for 653
Jim Marx 245 for 646  
Brad Austin 246 for 638  
Bob Babczak 601     
Jenna Pallai 231-181 for 596
Tracy Wargo 228   
Jess Kornas 225   
Carolina Dellinger 190   
Team results  
Silver Bullets  2356 vs Hair It Is  2604 
Who The Hair Cares  2459 vs The Strike Zone  2535 
Cherry Pickers  2502 vs American Legion  2553
 
Friday Nite Mixed League
Dean Ahlstrom 225 for 586
Jennifer Wulzen 145 for 413
Melanie McCoy 170  
Team results
Dancenter  1845 vs Technisand  1907
Schultz Vault-Monument  1770 vs BYE  0000  
Bradley Auction Service  1872 vs TEAM #4  1776
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Auxiliary Castaways League
Nana Lynch 214-191 for 554 
Mary Ann Neuman 192 for 506 
Pat Mann 189     
Team results
Scoots Auto  1612 vs  Haritage Circle  1671  
Proud Electric  1723 vs BYE  0000  
Jax Grill  1704 vs Anderson Field  1576   
Service Tech  1701 vs Scarey Ladies  1727
 
Bowl Mor Lanes Ladies Greater League
Jessica Green 224-210 for 626
Amy Hatzer 210-192 for 582
Sarah England 192-186 for 551
Stephanie Trotter 191-182 for 541
Felicia Hallam 189-176 for 539
Tina Horton 193 
Barb Hamann 192 
Marcia Smetanko 184
Jessica Arambula 178 
Team results 
Remax  2494 vs Gavin's Lawn Care  2210
Waltham Curling Club  2376 vs Bayou Bluffs  2417  
Ideal Amusement  2423 vs Doug Marchesi Trucking  2333
Hatzer's Ready Mix  2460 vs Trenor Lawn Care  2332
Loading more