Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

AREA ROUNDUP: WFC advances; Ottawa sets wins record

HERSCHER — The fourth-seeded Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell Warriors beat the No. 6-seeded Momence Lady Redskins 16-1 in four innings Wednesday afternoon in the semfinals of the Herscher Class 2A Regional.

For WFC, Elise Kane had a pair of hits and scored four runs, while Audrey Jenkins (triple) and Shea Moritz drove in four runs apiece. Emily Friese had two RBIs.

Moritz recorded the win in the circle. She surrendered an unearned run and three hits with no walks and three strikeouts in four innings pitched.

The Warriors (14-10) will face second-seeded Herscher in the championship game Saturday at 11 a.m.

Ottawa 1, Rock Island 0

At King Field, one run was enough for Sloan Gayan and the ICA Class 3A No. 2 state-rated Lady Pirates as they edged the 4A ninth-ranked Lady Rocks in a nonconference contest — and in the process established a new single-season school-record for wins with their 24th, bettering the 2012 team's total of 23.

Ottawa (24-5) tallied an unearned run during the opening inning — Jazzy Bowman reached on an error, stole second base and scored on a Gayan single — and made it hold up.

That was all Gayan (7 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 0 BB, 12 K) needed to outduel Rock Island junior pitcher and Purdue University commit Ashley Peters (6 IP, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 10 K) in the circle.

Baseball

Somonauk 15, Hinckley-Big Rock 0 (4 inn.)

At Big Rock, the second-seeded Bobcats scored nine runs during the opening inning to propel them to the four-inning win over the No. 7 seed Royals in the semifinals of the Hinckley-Big Rock Class 1A Regional.

Steven Kenyon, who got the win on the mound (2 2/3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 4 K), Ethan Enders and Clayton Morris (two runs batted in) all doubled for Somonauk. Sam Brooks and Nolan Wegener each had a pair of RBIs.

The Bobcats (18-1-1) will face the winner of today's other semi between No. 3 Indian Creek and No. 5 Newark in the championship game Saturday at 11 a.m.

E-L-PP 8, Amboy 7

At Ashton, the fourth-seeded Raiders plated a trio of runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to defeat the No. 6 seed Clippers in the semifinals of the Ashton-Franklin Center Class 1A Regional.

Jared Pickert was 2-for-3 at the plate for Earlville-Leland-Paw Paw. Justin Shannon (two runs batted in) and Brennan Sweeney both doubled.

The Raiders will face top-seeded Forreston in the championship game Saturday at 2 p.m.

"We found a way to play together as a team. That's the name of the game," Earlville-Leland coach Bobby Stevens said. "No one lets anybody else down, and everybody backs each other up. This is what we've been waiting for all year.

"Yeah, it was a little scary in certain parts, but my boys never gave up."

Eureka 14, Fieldcrest 0 (5 inn.)

At Eureka, the No. 7 seed Knights committed eight errors and allowed 10 runs during the second inning of their Eureka Class 2A Regional semifinal loss to the top-seeded Hornets.

Hayden Carls, Noah Nordstrom and losing pitcher McKoy Allen (2 IP, 11 R, 1 ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 1 K), accounted for the three Fieldcrest (9-12) hits.

Boys track and field

Bulldogs qualify 5 for state

The Streator Bulldogs finished sixth out of 15 schools in the La Salle-Peru Class 2A Sectional.

A quintet of competitors from Streator qualified for next week's state meet in Charleston: Tre Rathbun in the long jump (first place; 22 feet, 5 inches), Adrian Jones in the 800 run (runner-up; 2 minutes, 2.43 seconds), and Danny Rodriguez, Tre Bowman, Rafael Pantoja and Jones in the 3200 relay (runner-up; 8:20.5). The 400 relay team of Kobie Webb, Tavarre Phifer, A.J. Ramson and Coltin Grace broke a 33-year-old school record in their event with a :44.13.

Loading more