Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mywebtimes.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for MyWebTimes email newsletters and stay in the know.
Local Sports

LOCAL DIGEST

Dolphins 1st, Stingrays 2nd at Stone

The 17th annual Breet Stone Invitational was held last weekend at the Streator Family YMCA, with the host Streator Stingrays placing second with 515 team points behind the champion Ottawa Dolphins' winning total of 975 at the six-team event.

Four-event winners on the day included Streator's Cora Walker (2:36.03 in 21U 100 IM, :28.19 in 50 freestyle, 1:01.91 in 100 freestyle, 6:11.97 in 500 freestyle); the Stingrays' Quinn Wilkinson (2:35.07 in 10U 200 freestyle, :33.03 in 50 freestyle, :38.20 in 50 butterfly, :37.88 in 50 backstroke); and Ottawa's Lucas Farabaugh (2:33.74 in 10U 200 freestyle, :30.38 in 50 freestyle, 1:11.59 in 100 freestyle, :37.74 in 50 backstroke).

Winning three individual events for the Stingrays was: Jacob Lucas (:25.52 in 14U 50 freestyle, :57.78 in 100 freestyle, 1:14.29 in 100 breaststroke).

Ottawa's triple-winner was Jaxon Neu (1:46.76 in 8U 100 IM, :22.48 in 25 butterfly, :46.04 in 50 freestyle).

Two-event winners for the Dolphins were: Cole Bressendorf (:19.67 in 6U 25 freestyle, :25.18 in 25 backstroke); Addisyn Budnick (:21.29 in 8U 25 butterfly, :40.76 in 50 freestyle); Lily Mustered (:39.20 in 12U 50 butterfly, :38.39 in 50 backstroke); Jonathan Neu (1:33.39 in 10U 100 IM, :40.56 in 50 butterfly); Emily Swanson (6:57.02 in 14U 500 freestyle, 1:36.84 in 100 breaststroke); Emma White (1:25.16 in 14U 100 butterfly, 1:21.09 in 100 backstroke); and Jack Williamson (:41.01 in 12U 50 butterfly, 1:21.62 in 100 freestyle).

Winning two individual events for Streator were: Nolan Deats (2:05.55 in 14U 200 freestyle, 1:02.80 in 100 backstroke); and Tucker Ditchfield (:33.60 in 12U 50 freestyle, 1:45.08 in 100 breaststroke).

Also winning events for the Stingrays were: Lucas Gutierrez (:22.41 in 8U 25 backstroke); and Grant Wissen (:25.81 in 8U 25 breaststroke).

Adding single individual wins for the Dolphins were: Peyton Bryson (3:07.88 in 14U 200 IM); Cici Burke (:27.78 in 6U 25 freestyle); Evelyn Clayton (3:08.96 in 12U 200 IM); Kailey Goetsch (:45.22 in 12U 50 breaststroke); Breckyn Jobst (:32.14 in 6U 25 backstroke); Finley Jobst (1:30.31 in 10U 100 IM); Kallyn Jobst (:19.53 in 8U 25 freestyle); Gabriel Marini (:18.71 in 8U 25 freestyle); Paige Marks (2:59.94 in 21U 200 breaststroke); Elle McGrath (:23.06 in 8U 25 backstroke); Lily Miller (:49.60 in 10U 50 breaststroke); and Owen Phillips (2:30.04 in 14U 200 IM).

In relay action, Streator scored win in the boys 12U 200 medley (Gabriel Gutierrez, Vincent Wargo, Tyler Wilkey, Ted Neuman); boys 14U 200 medley (Jett Austin, Jacob Lucas, Nolan Deats, Murphy Wilkinson); and girls 10U 200 freestyle (Raegan Morgan, Emilee Brenbarger, Jenna Moritz, Quinn Wilkinson).

Dolphins relay wins came in the girls 8U 100 medley (Dawsynn Kettman, Addisyn Budnick, Kallyn Jobst, Elle McGrath); bouys 8U 100 medley (Kaiden Lemke, Jaxon Neu, Gabe Marini, Henry Farabaugh); boys 10U 200 medley (Lucas Farabaugh, Reed McGrath, Jonathan Neu, Luke Williamson); girls 12U 200 medley (Lily Mustered, Kailey Goetsch, Evelyn Clayton, Hope Blanco); girls 14U 200 medley (Marissa Daw, Paige Marks, Peyton Bryson, Emma White); boys 8U 100 freestyle (Kaxon Neu, Cole Bressendorf, James Threadgill, Gabe Marini); boys 10U 200 freestyle (Kenny Carlson, Jonathan Neu, Luke Williamson, Reed McGrath); girls 12U 200 freestyle (Evelyn Clayton, Lily Mustered, Addison Fultz, Kailey Goetsch); boys 12U 200 freestyle (Tucker Ditchfield, Danny Marini, Ricky Wright, Jack Williamson); and girls 14U 200 freestyle (Emma White, Peyton Bryson, Emily Swanson, Paige Marks).

Panther 7s win in OT

Northlawn's seventh-grade boys cagers triumphed 43-41 in overtime over host Pontiac. Leading the way were Christian Benning (18 points, 12 rebounds), Logan Aukland (11 points), Cade Peterson (six points) and Layton Finney (10 rebounds).

The Panthers then defeated Princeton 53-30, with Benning scoring 12 points to go with five assists; Aukland scoring 10 points; Quinn Baker adding eight points; and Noah Camp scoring six.

Shepherd sweeps Plano

A 25-22 decision lifted the Shepherd seventh-grade Rams boys basketball team over Plano. Dajuan Dawson and Jordan Schlitz scored six points apiece. Shepherd's 8s also won, 43-35, paced by a 19-point effort from Levi Sheehan and 13 points courtesy of Jonathan Cooper.

Shepherd then split games with La Salle Lincoln — the eighth-grade boys (10-2) winning 41-22 (Aiden Mucci eight points, Conner Price seven, Dillan Quatrano six points, five points apiece courtesy of Griffin Walker and Cooper); the Shepherd 7s (6-7) falling 44-28 (Jack Henson 10 points, Alex Billings seven, Drake Kaufman five points).

Central 5s triumph twice

Central's fifth-grade boys basketball squad won 7-1 over Morris Saratoga, with Owen Sanders scoring a game-best three points.

Central then was victorious 35-29 over La Salle Lincoln, led by Adam Swanson's 17 points, 10 from Jax Addis and four courtesy of Jaxsen Higgins.

Woodland 5s/6s score victories

Woodland's fifth- and sixth-grade boys cagers picked up wins recently.

The Woodland 6s (10-1) triumphed 35-16 over Midland (Connor Dodge nine points, Nick Plesko eight); 25-22 over Milton Pope (Dodge nine points, Plesko eight); and 34-16 over Ransom-St. Michael (Theron Essman eight points).

Woodland's fifth-grade team (9-1) bested RSM 24-12 (Nolan Price 10 points); and Midland 13-10 in overtime (Price and Jaron Follmer four points each).

Loading more